Wednesday, May 27, 2015

Week 45






Hey! we're taking our pday today (wednesday) cuz we had a whole bunch of stuff going on the past two days. im just going to go through the week and give you little highlights/summaries of each day :)


tuesday (may 19)- last night the luxembourg elders came down and stayed the night and today we are on exchanges. Im with elder christensen, hes a cool dude. one cool thing that happened today: we went out to go porting and showed up in this neighborhood with a bunch of possible ways to start heading. we werent sure where to go so we said a prayer and then tossed a flower in the air to see what way it would point (neither of us had any impressions so we resorted to that) we went that direction and started knocking doors. after a few rejections we came to this house and an older guy came to the door. he brought us into his garage and we started talking to him. he was a super nice and cool old guy (around 80) he shared a lot with us and cried a few times while doing it, he was soo sweet. we explained the book of mormon to him and gave him a copy but then had to run to catch our bus. we told him we would come back to help him in his garden so im hoping we can do that soon

ok i might not to be able to be as descriptive for these next days, i dont have much time left hah


wednesday- we had our district meeting in luxembourg and it was super sweet! we did it next to this old fort that 
overlooks the city, pretty cool. we did a lot of contacting with not much success after we got home. we had a rendez-vous with a less active and right before we got to her appt building we started talking to this cool college student, i think were going to meet with him again.


thursday- we had our dmp meeting up in thionville and then did some contacting up there afterwards. we met a family of 5 while porting a couple days ago and they invited us over for dinner tonight. They are super cool! they have 3 sons with the ages of 19 17 and 14 and they are all super cool, one of them plays rugby so we tossed the ball in their back yard for a couple of minutes too!


friday- not much to share about today, hah sorry


saturday- we visited our sierra leonian ami today and that went really well. last saturday we were contacting by this park and talked to a guy but he was in a hurry so he asked if we could meet at the same spot today. we showed up and he was there! we shared the restoration with him and he understood it all really well. we are going to see him again next saturday too!


sunday- we ate at a member familys house tonight and it was really fun. the dad just barely got a new guitar and was showing it to us, its pretty sweet. church was good but other than that, not much to share about today either


monday- today we went down to nancy for interviews with president and soeur Babin. those were really good. i love our mission president, hes a really cool guy and i respect him a lot! we also got to have our family home evening with a member family that we do every monday. they did a little bbq for us and it was awesome! they are sooo cool!


tuesday- we went to zone conference down in nancy today, that was really good. the training were super good and i feel like i learned a lot. they focused on the teaching cycle and how to better prepare our lessons.

today- we went and visited a cemetery this morning :) 

Monday, May 18, 2015

Week 44








having a hard time remembering everything that happened this week so i guess i'll just kinda go through each day and see what i can remember

tuesday- On our way back from district meeting we saw a recent RM from the ward, he asked if we had any rendez-vous and if he could come. after doing a little bit of contacting we met back up with him in front of the train station and taught one of our amis. he went out contacting with us for a little while after the rendez-vous and that was really fun. he's a super cool dude! it was trash night and while walking through centre-ville to get back home i found a sweet painting in the trash and  took it home :)  

wednesday- I taught our little family home evening/institute for the older single people in the ward. im decently confident in my french but sometimes when im up infront of people i loose half of my vocabulary hah it was still good though. we were walking around a bunch today and doing a lot of contacting, pretty tiring

thursday- we had our wml meeting in thionville. after, we went out contacting in thionville, we want to try to find some amis up there so we can teach with the members that live up there, there arent a whole bunch of members here in metz so its hard to teach with them. we met a couple cool people and taught a few lessons on the road. 

friday- one of our amis invited us over for lunch, that was fun and they made african food. its actually pretty good, i didnt think i would like african food when i first got here but i kinda like it now. we also saw a less active today, our lesson went really well and it seems like were becoming good friends with him. he does little concerts in paris from time to time, he plays guitar, pretty rad. his wife whos a non member seems to be warming up to us as well so we'll see where that goes

saturday- today was pretty solid. we got to teach another one of our amis with a member and that went really well. we're going to start a quit smoking program with him this upcoming saturday. while we were out porting this lady aproached us and was asking a bunch of questions about mormons, she seemed really interested and ready for us, we got her number and will be seeing her soon :) there was another dude that let us in tonight that was super nice! he invited us to come back for dinner this next thursday

sunday- today was pretty long. after church we went out and did a whole bunch of contacting/door to door with no succes. hah thats all i pretty much have to say about today hah 

hank! i hope you had an awesome birthday!!! youre such a rad dude!!! 

love elder empey

Monday, May 11, 2015

Week 43





hey! since i just talked to you guys yesterday this will probably be a kinda short email.

its been a solid week. one of our amis that we've been having a hard time getting to church finally came so that was cool.

a senior couple came and checked our apartment and then bought us patisseries after :) that was fun and nice of them.

it was so nice to see your guys' faces and talk to you on Sunday! i love you guys soo soo much! happy mothers day mom!

elder siedow is rockin it! he's a stud.




-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

We were still sleeping at 8 AM on Sunday when Dres called us.  He was suppose to call between 9-10.  We scrambled and got everyone up to talk with him.  We had an awesome Mother's Day talk with Dres!  We spent about an hour on Skype with him and he looks and sounds amazing.  He is loving his service and mission!  He is so confident and handsome and spending time with him was a highlight!  It felt like we were all hanging out as a family for a whole hour!  Like old times!  It was certainly a good day!





video
Dres speaking French for us

Monday, May 4, 2015

Week 43








heyyyyy! so yeah there has been a bunch of rain this past week but its been sweet! 

on wednedsay elder lattin and i went into paris for transfers. I left him with his new comp in the train station and followed all the greenies/bleus up to the paris chapel. we all went in and had a little meeting to find out who we would be training. my new comp is Elder Siedow! He's super cool! He was born in Russia but was adopted by an american family, just like Nick! He's from Wisconsin, loves running, and took 5 years of french in high school so he's catching on pretty quick. solid dude. We've gone running almost every morning and thats been pretty fun. 

some other cool stuff thats happened this week... we got to have dinner with our ami from martenique! he is seriously one of the nicest dudes ever! he invited all 4 of us missionaries over and we ate lamb. super cool dude

we also met with our ami from sierra leone. he has been reading the book of mormon all on his own and thats been really cool! 

one of our amis called us and fixed a rendez-vous for that same night. we met up with him and he wanted to give us our book of mormon back. he was having trouble with the fact of having another book of scripture other than the bible, it was really sad. we talked with him for a while, bore testimony, and answered his questions. he dedided to keep the bom but he isnt wanting to progress, he said he might show up at church one day but he doesnt want to be pushed into anything. im hoping he'll look a little bit further. 

the other night we were out knocking doors on the edge of centre-ville, kinda over by temple neuf. it was kinda sprinkling the whole night but right as it was about time to start walking home it just started pouring rain! it was actually really fun walking home, we were drenched by the time we got to the appt but it was fun hah. 

happy mothers day to the best mom in the world bt-dubs! im super stoked to skype on sunday! :) 

love you guys!

elder empey